Latest Forum Posts
photofx on 06 Nov : 19:56
no, none of the labels are a[more]

dac on 06 Nov : 14:05
I seem to have the same proble[more]

ElkMonster on 06 Nov : 14:00
also as far as i've had a look[more]

ElkMonster on 06 Nov : 13:54
erm... doesn't anybody have th[more]

dac on 06 Nov : 13:40
Neither the \# nor \\# seem to[more]

Backend
Our headlines can be syndicated by using either our rss or text feeds.
news.xml - news.txt





 
The Litestep Site for News, Modules, Sources, and all the other stuff around Litestep.

 
 
   
LS-Universe.info -> Forums -> Modules -> Hiding DOSboxes
Hiding DOSboxes
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>  
Author Post
iRalf
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 01:04AM
Registered Member #116
Joined Thu Aug 26 2004, 12:30AM
posts 34
Hello,

I use a couple of apps with command line functionality (kX project for example), i usually make a !bang out of these using mzscript.
Works great - but a dos box shows up everytime they're called.
I know you can 'hide' dos boxes using something like wndman.dll, but this causes problems when i DO want to work in a dosbox - and most of the time, you see the box appear for a split second before it is recognized and hidden by the module. Is there a cleaner way i'm not aware of? Windows .lnk files can run commands without showing the dosbox - i could make .lnk files for every command, but I'd prefer having not to.


Back to top
Cerbie
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 01:32AM

Registered Member #26
Joined: Fri May 14 2004, 05:32AM
posts 123
You should be able to use start (assuming Win2k/XP)
start /min "app path" app parameters
Back to top
Anonymous
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 10:17AM

Guest
Great, I'll try that. Is there also a way to start the process with high priority?
Back to top
ElkMonster
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 05:25PM

Registered Member #5
Joined: Fri Apr 30 2004, 12:30AM
posts 73
there is, i just read about it somewhere. most probably all you have to do is a quick google search.
Back to top
iRalf
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 06:49PM
Registered Member #116
Joined: Thu Aug 26 2004, 12:30AM
posts 34
Can't get it to work
It works flawlessly from a DOS box though, if I type the command manually. But it doesn't when I try to call it from Litestep -
tried typing the exact same thing in LSXCommand, for example.
Found some good info here >> http://www.computerhope.com/starthlp.htm#01
Any tips?
Back to top
dandersahn
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 10:46PM
Registered Member #162
Joined: Wed Oct 13 2004, 10:15PM
posts 13
You can't call "start" because it's not an executable (it's a command within the cmd.exe shell). If you want to run start from litestep you have to use something like...

cmd /c start /b whatever.exe arg1 arg2

That will still result in a shell window for the original cmd call.

There is a solution, however. The following approach should do the trick.

1. create a text file and add the following code...


Set objArgs = Wscript.Arguments
cmdStr = ""
For Each strArg in objArgs
cmdStr = cmdStr & strArg & " "
Next
cmdStr = replace(cmdStr, "'", """")
Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
intReturn = WshShell.Run(cmdStr, 0, true)



2. save the file somewhere in your path as "run_background.vbs"

3. you can now call this file from litestep. the argument for the command is the command that you want to run. so it would look something like this...

!execute [run_background.vbs "c:\somepath\foo.exe arg1 'arg2 in quotes'"]

the single quotes will be replaced by double quotes in the resulting command. make sense? if you want to use cmd.exe commands, you can do so using the "cmd /s ..." syntax. beware that some antivirus software (NAV for example) disables windows script host scripts by default.

hope that helps.
Back to top
iRalf
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Tue Oct 19 2004, 11:04PM
Registered Member #116
Joined: Thu Aug 26 2004, 12:30AM
posts 34
It does, thanks for the trouble... but c'mon, don't you people agree this is something Litestep should be able to do without any 'hacks?' (no offense to your solution)

Back to top
Smurth
Thread: Hiding DOSboxes
             Wed Oct 20 2004, 01:26AM
Registered Member #7
Joined: Fri Apr 30 2004, 04:35AM
posts 41
You can find nircmd.exe at http://www.nirsoft.net/
It allow lots of things, like calling other apps without the dos box, but have also many more feature (writing to registry, starting screensaver, closing Windows(tm), hibernate, etc)
It's really a must have !
Back to top

Quick Reply:

 

Jump:     Back to top



Chatbox



GothsSecret
   on 02 Nov : 19:54
hehe doin my best


Wolzly
   on 01 Nov : 18:54
ROFL!

You guys never fail to entertain


GothsSecret
   on 01 Nov : 15:47
oh.. sorry to those 2 online ppl, Just fucked up the site for a short mement


Backslash
   on 01 Nov : 06:00
xPopup 1.0.8 ROCKS!


Juan Guillermo
   on 31 Oct : 23:46
Thanks a lot for your GREAT work guis , xmodules are transforming the Litestep shell in a much more fancy/varsatile thing.


AngelKnight
   on 30 Oct : 16:44
^_^


Backslash
   on 29 Oct : 00:54
>Andymon - woot!
>GothsSecret - If necessary, you could probably reduce the gaps between the center and the sides, for those with lower resolutions (not me, I'm at 1280x1024!).


Andymon
   on 28 Oct : 13:02
Just wanna tell:
HighColor(16bit) is coming for all xModules in the near future, finally.


GothsSecret
   on 28 Oct : 11:47
hehe, now I like it too, I wassn't sure if it'll look good if we put a second menu right handed but now it's ok, so no need for a complete change anymore


BobixLeSage
   on 28 Oct : 11:34
Hello everyone!
This layout is just fine, don't get why you want to change it?!









© by LS-Universe.info